Privacy Statement

 

Respecting your right to privacy is an important component of Viterra's commitment to providing excellent customer service. Viterra recognizes the importance of explaining its privacy policies to you and protecting the privacy of personal information it may obtain from you through this website, and provides this privacy statement for the purposes of assisting you with understanding Viterra's privacy practices.  For more information, please see Viterra's comprehensive privacy policy.


Please note that Viterra's website contains links to other websites. Viterra is not responsible for the privacy practices used or followed by other websites. You are encouraged to be aware of when you leave Viterra's website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website you may visit that may collect personal information from you.

1.    Collection of Information
 

1.1    Viterra does not collect personal information about you, unless it is voluntarily provided to Viterra to enable Viterra to serve your needs and its legitimate business purposes as stated here. For example, when you send Viterra a message, it is required to retain certain personal information on this website in order to respond your message. Your personal information may also be used by Viterra to help improve this website, and for marketing and promotional purposes. Any personal information collected via an on-line questionnaire will be used for the purpose expressed in the questionnaire. Your personal information will be treated confidentially within Viterra and in accordance with applicable privacy law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). You can choose not to provide certain information, but please be aware that this may result in your inability to make use of some of the features of this website.

 

1.2    You should be reminded that any personal information that is voluntarily posted by you to a public area of the website (for example, a posting to a bulletin board, message/comment board or chat room) might be collected, used or disclosed by others. Viterra cannot prevent nor is it responsible for such uses by third parties.

2.    Use and Disclosure of Information
 
2.1    Except as specifically stated in this privacy statement and Viterra's privacy policy, Viterra's policy is not to disclose personal information collected through this website to third parties, however Viterra may share personal information so collected with affiliates of Viterra, and other companies and organizations who perform work for Viterra under contract or which sell products or services that complement those of Viterra. Viterra may also disclose personal information so collected: (a) in response to a subpoena, court order or legal process, to the extent permitted and required by law; (b) to protect user security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws; (c) in connection with a sale, joint venture or other transfer of some or all of Viterra or the shares or assets of Viterra; or (d) in order to enforce the website's Terms and Conditions of Use.
 
2.2    Viterra may use a third party service provider to collect anonymous visitor information including but not limited to IP addresses, browser types (such as Internet Explorer or Netscape), referring pages, pages visited and time spent on a particular site or page. Viterra collects this information for the following purposes:  (1) for tracking and statistical analysis of traffic patterns and trends; (2) to administer Viterra's website and servers; (3) to allow for auditing of Viterra's services by third parties who have that right; and (4) for internal purposes such as making marketing decisions.

3.    Cookies
 
3.1    This website uses "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the website. These cookies are textual identifiers that Viterra's systems transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable Viterra's websites to recognize your browser, and to optimize and sometimes customize your use of our website. Third party advertisers may also place or read cookies on your browser. A cookie file may contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages visited, but will only contain personal information that you have supplied. Viterra will not correlate information captured via cookies with information about you, nor will it share your information with or sell it to any unauthorized third party. Rather, Viterra uses this information to measure the number of visits you make to our web site, the average time spent on the site, the pages viewed, and other relevant statistics in order to tailor your experience on our websites. Tailoring your experience allows Viterra to improve your experience and Viterra's web presence, by displaying content to you that you might be interested in, displaying such content according to your preferences, and measuring the use of websites and pages.
 
3.2    You may choose not to accept cookies by setting your browser options to either inform you when cookies are being sent, or deny cookies outright. Viterra does not require the use of cookies to provide information and/or services to you via the web, but employing these settings may limit website functionality.
 

4.    General

Please note that this privacy statement may be revised by Viterra from time to time without notice, particularly to address changes in our business, applicable law or technology. If such a revision is made, Viterra will post the revised notice here. Revisions are effective upon posting.